Past Award Recipients

2021

Award
Winner
MAATA Hall of Fame Not Awarded
Dr. Denis "Izzy" Isrow Above and Beyond the Call of Duty Award Morgan Simpson
Denise Fandel Award for Advocacy and Diversity Not Awarded
Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award Mark Cairns
Athletic Training Service Award Jennifer Volberding
MAATA Educator of the Year Jay Hoffman
MAATA YP Award of Distinction Caitlin Truhe

2020

Award
Winner(s)
MAATA Hall of Fame Diane Bartholomew
Rob Marshall
Sydney Ringer
Dr. Denis "Izzy" Isrow Above and Beyond the Call of Duty Award David Fitzhugh
Denise Fandel Award for Advocacy and Diversity Ron Wagner
Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award Dan Newman
Athletic Training Service Award Shaun McCarthy
MAATA Educator of the Year Adam Rosen
MAATA YP Award of Distinction Emma Nye
 
Research Grants Dawn Emmerson (2 Awards),   Jennifer Longo
Scholarships Post-professional: Michael Donahue, Emily Madrak
Professional: Kelsey Jaeschke, Kelly Griffith, Zachary Smrcina, Katherine Perko

2019

Award
Winner(s)
MAATA Hall of Fame Ron Dunn
Rusty McKune
Mark Coberley
Dr. Denis "Izzy" Isrow Above and Beyond the Call of Duty Award Karen Fennel
Female Recognition and Ethnically Diverse Award
Denise O'Mara
Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award Rob Marshall
Athletic Training Service Award Karen Fennell
MAATA Educator of the Year Phil Vardiman
MAATA YP Award of Distinction Eric Smoyer
Research Grants William David Carr and Becky Bliss; Courtney Anderson; Jessica Edler; Jeffrey Williams;  Lauren Pacinelli
Scholarships Post-Professional: Kristen Agena; Mason Finn
Professional: Mackenzie Strother; Taylor Tustin; Christine Center; Allison Stefan

2018

Award
Winner
MAATA Hall of Fame John Donnell
Dr. Denis "Izzy" Isrow Above and Beyond the Call of Duty Award Darren Lunow
Jason Esrund
Ethnically Diverse and Female Recognition Award Sara Bjerke
Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award Diane Bartholomew
Athletic Training Service Award Brian Hughes
MAATA Educator of the Year Michael Hudson
Research Grants Christopher Burcal; Katie Lyman; Kitty Newsham
Scholarships Post-Professional: Kate Suelter; Paden Maudlin; Aaron Patterson
Professional: Alexandra Chism; Hally Nelson; Jeaeho Jang

2017

Award
Winner
MAATA Hall of Fame Steve Barnett
Steve Knoche
Dr. Denis "Izzy" Isrow Above and Beyond the Call of Duty Award Evan Craft
Ethnically Diverse and Female Recognition Award Not Awarded
Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award Tryg Odney
Athletic Training Service Award Rusty McKune
MAATA Educator of the Year Karla Bruntzel
Research Grants Jason Bennett; Ryan Thiele; Kassiann Landin, Shannon David
Scholarships Post-Professional: Samantha Wilson;  Logan Wood;  Kelsey Labodi
Professional: Kelsey Bahe;  Shohei Hosokawa; Paige Clawson; Aaron Patterson

2016

Award
Winner
MAATA Hall of Fame Not Awarded
Dr. Denis "Izzy" Isrow Above and Beyond the Call of Duty Award Brandy Currie
Ethnically Diverse and Female Recognition Award Jennifer Volberding
Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award Not Awarded
Athletic Training Service Award David Carr
MAATA Educator of the Year Tona Hetzler
Research Grants Kristin Tivener; Michael McCrone, Katie Lyman, Kara Gange
Scholarships Post-Professional: Taylor Ashcraft; Shawna Sieren
Professional: Renee Craft; Nicole Fleischmann; Collin Peterson; Stephanie Ross; Jensen Scheele

2015

Award
Winner
MAATA Hall of Fame John Roslien
Jim Rudd
Doug Long
Dr. Denis "Izzy" Isrow Above and Beyond the Call of Duty Award Not Awarded
Ethnically Diverse and Female Recognition Award Taryn West
Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award Doug West
Athletic Training Service Award Paul Richter
MAATA Educator of the Year Mary Beth Zwart
Research Grants Adam Rosen & Melanie McGrath; David Shannon & Mary Larson; Tona Hetzler & Kristin Tivener
Scholarships Post-Professional: Maria Backes;  Mara Reidel; Jennifer Luper-Lark
Professional: Leah Kroeger; Rachel Evans; Karisa Fuerniss; Trev Muth

2014

Award
Winner
MAATA Hall of Fame Bernadette Olson
Dr. Denis "Izzy" Isrow Above and Beyond the Call of Duty Award Dustin Briggs
Doug West
Ethnically Diverse and Female Recognition Award Not Awarded
Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer Award John Roslien
Athletic Training Service Award Mark Stutz
MAATA Educator of the Year Robin Ploeger
Research Grants Jennifer Volberding; Leon Greene/ Ben Timson; Ashley Ziniel; Tyler Oberlander; Megan Brady
Scholarships Post-Professional: Kara Buss; Jill Johnson
Professional: Maria Backes; Megan Bolin; Charlotte Walter

2013

Award
Winner
Research Grants Phill Vardiman; Kristin Tivener
Scholarships Post-Professional: Amber Wilson; Tarah Trokey
Professional: Matthew Zellmer; Kathryn Staiert; Hilary Beaird

2012

Award
Winner
Research Grants Michael Hudson; Jennifer Volberding; Kitty Newsham
Scholarships Post-Professional: Michael McKenney; Samantha Narveson
Professional: Kristen Cook; Clinton Bruning; Lauren Pacinelli

2011

Award
Winner
Research Grants Phill Vardiman
Scholarships Post-Professional: Scott Allen; Joshua Lamment
Professional: Michael Atkinson; Alison Vandegrift; Emily Wahrman

2010

Award
Winner
Research Grants Philip Vardiman; Rachel Hildebrand
Scholarships Post-Professional: Emily Schueth; Samuel Wilkins
Professional: Jun Hashiwaki; Abby Mettler

2009

Award
Winner
Research Grants Adam Daveline; Trevor Roiger; Darcy Downey
Scholarships Post-Professional: Jessica O'Neel; Mary Beth Zwart; Samuel Wilkins
Professional: Marcus Sojka; Samuel Wilkins; Heather Love